Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Untangler
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    36

    Default CPU Utilization via SNMP

    Hi,

    I want to graph my Untangle box's (ver. 6) CPU utilization using MRTG. What SNMP OID should I use? I've seen on this forum for the load average - but I also want to graph the CPU utilization. Thanks.


    Best,
    Jay

  2. #2
    Untangle Ninja juank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    1,413

    Default

    CPU Statistics

    Load
    1 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.1
    5 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.2
    15 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.3

    CPU
    percentage of user CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.9.0
    raw user cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.50.0
    percentages of system CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10.0
    raw system cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.52.0
    percentages of idle CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.11.0
    raw idle cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.53.0
    raw nice cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.51.0

    Memory Statistics

    Total Swap Size: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.3.0
    Available Swap Space: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.4.0
    Total RAM in machine: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5.0
    Total RAM used: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6.0
    Total RAM Free: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.11.0
    Total RAM Shared: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.13.0
    Total RAM Buffered: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.14.0
    Total Cached Memory: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.15.0

    Disk Statistics

    The snmpd.conf needs to be edited. Add the following (assuming a machine with a single ‘/’ partition):

    disk / 100000 (or)

    includeAllDisks 10% for all partitions and disks

    The OIDs are as follows

    Path where the disk is mounted: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.2.1
    Path of the device for the partition: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.3.1
    Total size of the disk/partion (kBytes): .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.6.1
    Available space on the disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.7.1
    Used space on the disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.8.1
    Percentage of space used on disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.9.1
    Percentage of inodes used on disk: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.9.1.10.1

    System Uptime: .1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0
    --------------------------------
    Juan Machado
    --------------------------------

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2